Temporary Skilled Worker Visa Australia

Temporary Skilled Worker Visa Australia

 

If you are looking to visit Australia and make a career in your chosen field, the Temporary Skilled Work Visa is something you should look for. Every year hundreds of skilled professionals go to Australia in search of better living and more growth opportunities.

 

 

About the Visa

This Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa (subclass 457) allows you to go to Australia and work for a business approved by the government in Australia for up to four years. To avail this facility, you must be sponsored by an approved business existing in Australia.

Usually firms in Australia hire people from overseas and sponsor their visa when they cant find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to fill in the job role they are hiring for.

 

What can I do with this visa?

The Temporary Skilled Worker Visa lets you to:

  1. Work in Australia for up to four years and build your career
  2. Bring in your family to work or study in Australia
  3. Travel in and out of Australia as many times as you want

 

 

The Process

Getting the Subclass 457 visa is divided in three steps.

  1. Sponsorship – The employer applies for approval as a standard business sponsor. This is required to nominate an occupation for a subclass 457 visa.
  2. Nomination – The employer nominates an occupation for a prospective or existing subclass 457 visa holder.
  3. Visa application – The person nominated to work in the nominated occupation applies for the subclass 457 visa. This is the final step to obtaining a subclass 457 visa.

 

 

How to apply for a Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa (Subclass 457)

Firstly, make sure you don’t hold any previous visa. If you do, see to it that the visa does not imply a ‘No Further Stay’ condition on you.

 

Second, you must have a valid passport and other travel related documents. If you have applied for getting a new passport, you must get the new passport before applying for the visa. In case you get a new passport after having applied for visa, you must update your documents with the required authorities.

 

Since this is a sponsored visa, you need to have a sponsorship before application of the visa. This means that the company which is employing you must become and approved sponsor with the Australian government and also, nominate you for a position within itself for the process to work. You can make an application for the visa at the same time your employer lodges their application to sponsor and nominate you.

 

 

How we assist

Migrate Me has assisted numerous migrants to successfully apply and get visa for Australia. Our team of experts looks to the fact that your application is up to the best possible mark. We apply for jobs in your destination city and get sponsorship for you. Our international associates in Australia help our candidates get direct job sponsorships and help refine their application and job search on a regular basis.

 

Apply now for a FREE VISA ASSESSMENT and our migration experts will revert to you with a complete profile analysis.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*


eight + 7 =

Top