TEMPORARY GRADUATE VISA FOR AUSTRALIA

 

Australia is among one of those countries that offer study as well post study visa programs to students from abroad. Between this, the graduate visa is available for that complete education in Australia.

 

TEMPORARY GRADUATE VISA FOR AUSTRALIA

The Graduate Visa or Temporary Skilled Visa is a visa program that is for existing students in Australia. To be eligible to work after their graduation, they must apply within a period of six months before the course ends. One of the main eligibility factors is that the educational course should be of more than 92 weeks.

 

If you are a student studying in Australia, you are eligible for this visa program if the course you have taken up is registered with CRICOS. The CRICOS is the Education Department of Australia and has most of the legitimate courses and institutions registered under it.

 

Students from abroad who are willing to live and work in Australia after completion of their education can apply for this visa. The Temporary graduate Visa is not a point-based system. There are streams through which you can be eligible for this visa.

 

TYPE #1

The Graduate Work Visa is issued to those students who have completed their graduation from an institution in Australia and possess the skills required as per the Australian Employment Standards. Once you apply for this visa, your course will be assessed with the CSOL (Comprehensive Skilled Occupation List). The visa will then be issued to you within a period of 18 months. This will give you unrestricted right to work in Australia as a student.

 

Here are the basic qualifications you must meet to be eligible for this visa:

  • You must be in Australia while applying for this visa
  • Your age must be below 50 years
  • You must hold a valid Education Visa
  • You must have scored a minimum of 7 bands in your English Proficiency Tests
  • You must apply for the Graduate work visa within six months post completion of your course
  • You must apply for the skills assessment as per the SOL (Skilled Occupation List)
  • You must have valid health insurance for yourself and your dependents
  • You must have a character clearance from the Australian Federal Police
  • You must check for the provision to add your family members to your visa application

TYPE #2

The other option for this visa is for those international students who have already completed their higher studies in Australia. It is important the duration of the course is above two years in a stream of the choice of the applicant. This visa holder is presented with the right to work in Australia post completion of their education.

 

Here are the basic qualifications you must meet to be eligible for this visa:

  • You must have applied for this visa on or after 5th November 2011 to be eligible for this visa
  • You must be in Australia while applying for this visa
  • Your age must be below 50 years
  • You must hold a valid Education Visa and must have completed at least two years of your educational program
  • You must have scored a minimum of 7 bands in your English Proficiency Tests
  • You must apply for the Graduate work visa within six months post completion of your course
  • You must apply for the skills assessment as per the SOL (Skilled Occupation List)
  • You must have valid health insurance for yourself and your dependents
  • You must have a character clearance from the Australian Federal Police
  • You must check for the provision to add your family members to your visa application

 

To know more about this visa category, just fill in our FREE VISA ASSESSMENT form and we will get in touch with you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*


five − 4 =

Top