PR Visa in Australia – Know everything about being a Permanent Resident in Australia

PR Visa in Australia – Know everything about being a Permanent Resident in Australia

 

Some of the most popular visas in Australia include the 189 Skilled Independent Visa, also known as Permanent Residency Visa. You as an applicant should attain a certain level of skills that is demand in Australia or be listed in the SOL (Skilled Occupation List) or the CSOL (Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List). Once you are eligible for this visa, you can live and work in Australia for five years.

 

The Permanent Residency Visa Program allows Australia to invite qualified workers from overseas to help build their economy. Once you get qualified for a Skilled Migration Visa Program, you are free to work in any field of your choice. Since the requirements for this program is high, its benefits too are of higher value.

 

Once you are granted a visa, you are assigned with an initial entry date. You are supposed to enter Australia before the completion of the date. This date is based on regular medical and police clearances. Following this, you have around 10 months to enter Australia.

 

Once you are granted permanent residency in Australia, your visa is valid for five years. Once you have completed your stay in Australia for five years, you are now eligible for Australian Citizenship. After the completion of the procedure of Australian Citizenship, you will no longer need a visa to live in Australia.

 

Here are some frequently asked questions about Permanent Residency in Australia.

 

Am I eligible for a permanent residency visa?

 

You are eligible to apply for PR visa when

  • You have lived and worked for two years in a Specified Regional Area

OR

  • You have sponsorship under the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme

 

Which Permanent Residency Visa can I apply for?

 

Once you have cleared all the requirements, you can now apply for any permanent visa. You can also apply for Skilled – Regional Visa (subclass 887) if you are a holder of provisional skilled visa and want to apply for permanent visa.

 

Can I travel internationally?

 

Unlike an Australian Citizen, you have to obtain a permanent residency visa that provides you authority to travel abroad.

 

Do I have the right to Vote?

Unlike an Australian Citizen, you are not eligible to vote in Australian Government elections. Though you can obtain eligibility if you are enrolled to vote as a British Subject before 1984.

 

What are the benefits of Permanent Residency?

 

  • As a holder of permanent residency visa, you are entitled the right to live in Australia indefinitely
  • On completion of two years in Australia as a permanent resident, you are eligible to apply for social security benefits – sickness, students and unemployment benefits
  • You also enjoy the freedom to pursue your studies from your choice of university. You are also eligible to apply for education loans
  • You are entitled to Health Care
  • As a permanent resident, you can work for any employer in any occupation or field of your choice
  • You can also sponsor your relatives who wish to come to Australia
  • Your children, if born in Australia, are entitled as Australian citizens by birth

 

So go ahead and fulfill your dream and migrate to Australia. To know your eligibility, just fill in our FREE VISA ASSESSMENT form and our experts will help you plan your trip to Australia.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*


− six = 1

Top