PR VISA IN AUSTRALIA FOR ACCOUNTANTS

 

Australia is a country with ever developing economy. Each year, thousands of migrants move to Australia with a hope of living and working in Australia. Australian government has been more than overwhelmed by this and has the immigration department introduce migrant friendly visa schemes to satisfy their needs.

PR VISA IN AUSTRALIA FOR ACCOUNTANTS

 

Apart from being among the top notch destination choices among skilled migrants, Australia has also seen a variety of migrants coming in. With the economic boom, Australia has been facing shortage of skilled labours from its own labour market. It’s only then the immigration introduced migration schemes to attract skilled workers from all across the globe. Australia is ready to welcome experienced accountants from overseas to meet their demand in the finance and accounting industry.

 

Your work description as an accountant in Australia will include the following

 

  • Inspecting financial statements
  • Auditing
  • Keeping records of financial transactions
  • Receive training
  • Tax procedures, etc.

 

These tasks will be in accordance to the accounting institutes of Australia like

  • Institute of Public Accounts (IPA)
  • Institute of Chartered Accountants of Australia (ICAA)
  • Certified Practising Accountants (CPA) Australia

 

Now, for the big question – How do Accountants get a Permanent Residency Visa in Australia?

 

Australian immigration will grant visas to skilled migrants who are eligible under the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL). The minimum requirements for Accountants to be eligible under these criterion are:

 

  • Age: Between 18-45 years
  • Qualification: Degree in selected field of interest
  • Experience: At least 2 years of experience in selected field of interest
  • Language Proficiency: 6 bands or more in IELTS, TOEFL, etc
  • Skill Assessment: Skills to be assessed by respective authorities

 

Apart from these, you need to proof in form of documents to be submitted with the Australian Immigration department for verifications. Make sure you have the following ready while applying for a PR Visa in Australia

 

  • Valid Passport and travel documents
  • Identity proof
  • Residential Proof
  • Education qualifications and certificates
  • Previous employment documents, certificates, reference letters, etc
  • Training certificates obtained while working, etc
  • Bank Statements to prove that you can sustain your stay while in Australia
  • Health Verifications if you are from a country where it is mandatory to have them, etc.

 

Now that you have all these ready, you are one step closer to your dream of working in Australia. To know more, just fill in our FREE VISA ASSESSMENT form and let out MARA registered visa officers get in touch with you.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*


nine + = 17

Top