OPTIONS FOR PR VISA IN AUSTRALIA

 

 

Australia, the land of kangaroos is rising up the list of the country with the highest migration. On an average, Australia welcomes around 190,000 skilled migrants every year, thus making it one of the most economically and socially enriching country in the world. Having said this, the number of skilled professionals migrating to Australia under PR visa programs has been rising ever since.

 

SKILLED VISA OPTIONS FOR PR VISA IN AUSTRALIA

 

Many international students in Australia dream of getting a PR visa after they complete their graduation here. If you are an international student aspiring to get an Australian PR visa, you can use the Australia Skill Select. This program will help you convert your graduation visa program to a PR visa.

 

MORE ABOUT SKILL SELECT

By definition, the Skill Select is an online service that enables you as an applicant to lodge an EOI (Expression of Interest). The EOI mainly comprises of your skills, education qualifications and your desires. On submission, the information you provide in the EOI is then assessed properly and converted into points for future processes. Once the EOI is lodged, you will be allowed to apply for a skilled visa program.

 

CATEGORIES OF PERMANENT RESIDENCY IN AUSTRALIA

The Australian Permanent Residency Visa has various categories to suit the requirements of applicants. As an applicant, you must make sure you apply for the right category. For instance, if you are a skilled professional, you can apply for the Skilled PR visa categories. Most of these visa categories do not require sponsorship or state/territory nomination.

 

In case you score 75 points or more in your Skill Select test, you can directly apply for the Australia Independent Skilled Visa. This gets you a step closer to fulfilling your dream of moving to Australia.

 

BASIC REQUIREMENTS

To be eligible for the Australian Permanent Residency Visa, it is mandatory that you meet the basic requirements set by the Australian immigration department. Read on to get a quick walk through the basic requirements:

 

  • Your Age: Between 18 years to 50 years
  • Apply for an EOI through Skill Select
  • Select one of the nominated occupations mentioned in the SOL (Skilled Occupation List)
  • Have Skills to match your nominated occupation
  • Score a minimum of 7 bands in your Language Eligibility Tests
  • Provide documents supporting your educational qualifications
  • Meet the minimum health requirements
  • Get a good character clearance from the police and immigration department
  • Have valid travel documents like a passport

 

KEY FACTOR

Apart from all of these points, it is important that you score at least 60 points in your Skill Select tests. The Skilled Independent Visa 189 is provided to those applicants with a good Skill Select score (60 points or above)

 

Do you want to know about your eligibility for an Australian PR visa? Just fill in our FREE VISA ASSESSMENT form and we shall get in touch with you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*


4 + two =

Top