ELIGIBILITY TO SPONSOR AUSTRALIAN VISA

In the last few decades, the Australian Immigration has noticed a rise in the migration into Australia. Once you are Australian visa holder, you are eligible to sponsor visa for your family and relatives. With the various visa types, there are many ways through which you can sponsor Australian Visa.

 

ELIGIBILITY TO SPONSOR AUSTRALIAN VISA

 

To be eligible to sponsor visa for your family and relatives, here are what you should keep in mind.

 

If the applicant is married to a PR visa holder/Citizen of Australia or New Zealand, they can apply for Partner Visa for Australia. In this case, the applicant has to be one of the following:

  • Married or should plan to marry the already PR Visa holder/Citizen
  • Are in a relationship with the PR Visa Holder/Citizen

 

The Australian Partner Visa applicants need to be sponsored by their de-facto partner or an Australian Independent person.

 

There are a few general requirements to be fulfilled by the applicants while applying for Australian Fiancée Visa/ Spouse Visa. These include:

  • Both applicants should be minimum age of 18 years
  • Both should be either married or in a relationship for at least 2 years
  • The applicants should be able to provide sufficient proof that your relationship is genuine and there is a mutual commitment between both of you
  • Both the candidates need to attend interview
  • They have to provide documentation of travel, bank statements, photographs, etc.

 

In case you are not in Australia while applying for Permanent Partner Visa, you are then eligible to be in Australia and receive PR Visa.

 

There are cases where it is seen that PR visa is not offered before completing the time period of 2 years from the date of completion. However, there is faster way out of this.

 

To be eligible for the PR partner visa without waiting for 2 years, you must fulfill the following terms

 

  • If you have been in a relationship with your partner for 5 or more years
  • If you have been married or in a defacto relationship for over two years and have children

 

We understand that it gets difficult when it comes to choosing the right kind of visa type for you. This is where Migrate Me comes to your rescue! We are here to provide tailor made solutions to your migration problems. We have a team of visa and immigration experts who share their knowledge and expertise on every case that we come across.

 

If you are still unsure, just fill in our FREE VISA ASSESSMENT form and wait for us to get in touch with you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*


× one = 1

Top