Blog Archives

UK STUDENT VISA

UK is known for it’s world-class education and infrastructure and ranks among the top few countries with the highest number of foreign students. It has been noted that in the last few decades, the overall student migration from various countries has increased tremendously.

 

UK STUDENT VISA

 

The government of UK has been very open to students who migrate other continents and countries to improve their career opportunities with better education facilities. If you are one such candidate looking for a better educational facility in the UK, here is what you are supposed to do.

 

APPLICATION

All international students who intend to study for a full time course in the UK, you must apply for a student visa. This visa type is not applicable for part time courses for international students to study in the UK.

 

ELIGIBILITY

Your eligibility of the visa will be calculated on the point system based on UK Tier 4 Student Visa.

 

CONFIRMATION

On application, you must receive a course confirmation from the university or institution in the UK. This will also act as the basic eligibility criteria while applying for a UK Tier 4 Student Visa.

 

EVIDENCE OF FUNDS

Every individual while applying for this visa category should provide evidence of availability of funds to finance their stay and tuition fees while living the UK. Once this is cleared, you are eligible to apply for UK Tier 4 Student Visa.

 

International Students who belong to countries other than Europe are required to pay Health Surcharge to be eligible for the UK National Health Service. This is only if the candidates plans to live in the UK for more than 6 months. The payment of health surcharge should be paid while applying for the student visa.

 

Since there is no requirement to get any vaccination while or before getting the visa, you can apply for the UK Tier 4 Student Visa up to 3 months before the course begins.

 

The UK has always been a top choice among international students. The various factors contributing to this are:

 

  • Home for most esteemed educational institutions & universities
  • Best in their field faculty
  • Courses that are up to date with the international standards
  • World-class infrastructure
  • Facilities for international students
  • Career opportunities post completion of course

 

Having studied from any of the esteemed institutions in the UK, you are not only ensured of a valuable degree, but also presented with various job opportunities in your choice of field.

 

If you are a student looking for more reasons to migrate to the UK, Migrate Me is here to answer all your queries. Just fill in our FREE VISA ASSESSMENT form and our case workers will get in touch with you.

0 Comments

STAYING POSITIVE AFTER MIGRATING

 

Migration is a tough choice and only the brave ones make such choices. It is a tedious process and in certain cases, can be time consuming as well. But once you have migrated, the next phase of migration begins. In such cases, it is important that you remain positive when things get a bit rough.

 

Moving to a new country can consist of many steps. Firstly, language can pose as a problem, especially when you move to country whose first language isn’t the same as yours,  Others could include the environment you are moving into. From a gloomy winter of the UK to the bright beaches in Australia can be a little difficult for you to adjust in the first few weeks. Lastly, moving away from your loved ones to settle in a new country can take a toll on you at times.

 

If you are one such person dealing with anxiety due to migration, hold on. Here are tips how you can stay positive and turn things better.

 

STAYING POSITIVE AFTER MIGRATING

  • Try and meet people around your place. This will help you connect with people around and settle in better
  • Plan a weekly schedule for work and your chores. Make sure you leave sometime for yourself as well
  • Take up classes. Indulge into things you fancy. Music, art, literature, skateboarding, adventure sports, anything that gets your adrenaline pumping. This could be another way to meet people with whom you share similar interests.
  • Learn new languages. It will not only enhance your vocabulary but also widen your perspective towards other cultures. Plus, when you are in a country like Canada or Denmark, it is always handy to know other languages other than English.
  • If you are moving in with your kids, pay special attention to them and their needs. Children can be sensitive in such situations. Migration can be equally hectic for them as well. In case they are behaving in a weird manner, talk to their teachers if required.
  • If you are in countries like Australia and Canada, go on trips with your family and friends. Take up classes where you participate in events with your family. It will help with your bond with peers.
  • Remember to enrol yourself for tax number, bank accounts, driving license, medical and health services and things that will help you during your stay.
  • Live in the present moment and live to the fullest.

 

It’s completely fine to feel lost at such times. But it is important to know that this is temporary and that shouldn’t affect your decision of moving to another country.

 

To know more about migration and its related services, just fill in our FREE VISA ASSESSMENT form and our experts at Migrate Me will get in touch with you.

0 Comments

Spouse Visa To The UK

Spouse Visa To The UK
Maintaining a long distance relationship is hard. Are you waiting to join your spouse in UK but doubtful about how to get a spouse visa? Well, here is a list of things you should know about UK Spouse Visa.
Things you need to keep in mind while applying for Spouse Visa:
If you are applying for a UK visa to be with your spouse in UK, you have two options:
Settlement Visa – Visa to those couples who are not yet married but intend to move to another country to live together.
Proposed Civil Partnership Visa – According to this Visa, the couple should be at least engaged and
should intend to marry (civil partnership) each other within half a year of moving to the UK. Once you get married, you have applied for the visa as a married couple, after which you are free to live together for two to five years.

In Case you and your spouse are already married 

• You and your spouse should be at least 18 years old and be legally married (civil partnership) to each other
• You should have been living together in a relationship for about 2 years or more
• It is important that you both intend to stay in UK in order to get a spouse visa
• You have to be financial stable and should possess enough funds to pay for you and your spouse’s expenses without claiming any funds from public funds
• Spouses planning to come to UK on basis of their marriage should apply for entry clearance tests before gaining entry in UK
• The spouse can apply for UK citizenship after he/she has spent three years in UK and has met the residence requirements
Other points to be considered are as follows:
English Knowledge – You may have to prove your English speaking and listening knowledge by either passing English Language test with at least CERF Level – 1. Or else, you should have an academic qualification in English and be recognised by UK – NARC.

Documents to be provided

While applying for a spouse visa, keep the following documents handy.
• Current and previous Passports
• Passport size photographs
• Proof of your partner’s UK citizenship
• Proof of marital status/civil relationship with your spouse
• Information of your sponsor (spouse) in the UK
Application and Time duration – You must apply when you are in UK and well before your UK visa .This process usually takes around 8 weeks for postal applications. On application for premium services, the process gets faster and is dealt with on the same day itself.
Exceptions – You may need to apply in a different way as per your partner’s documents and your situation.
• In case you are outside UK, you should apply to join family in the UK
• You can apply for family permit if your spouse is from EES or Switzerland
• Your spouse has a temporary working visa in UK
• In case your spouse dies or you are a victim of domestic violence, you may be eligible to settle in the UK

How to apply

 
To begin with your process, fill in a FREE VISA ASSESSMENT and one of our Visa Assessment Experts will get in touch with you.
0 Comments
Top