Blog Archives

What do you need to immigrate to Canada

Immigrating to any country requires applicants to meet certain criteria based on the social and economic needs of that particular country. These criteria can cover work experience and industry, educational qualifications, family status and financial situation among others.

 

Canada, one of the most popular immigration destinations, too has its own guidelines that have been drawn up to ensure that only genuine applicants are granted entry.

 

So, if you’re planning to move to Canada to live and work, here’s a quick list of a few things you will need:

 

Work

You first need to determine what type of visa you are eligible for. You could apply for any one of these visa programmes based on your field of work:

 

  • Federal Skilled Workers Programme (FSWP)
  • Federal Skilled Trades Programme (FSTP)
  • Quebec-selected Skilled Workers
  • Investors, entrepreneurs and self-employed
  • Live-in caregivers

 

Credentials
You will need to make sure that your qualifications and work credentials meet the standards required in Canada. The requirements here too differ for different visa categories. For instance, under the FSWP, you will need to get an Educational Credential Assessment to certify that your qualifications are genuine and equivalent to a Canadian qualification. However, an ECA is not needed for a FSTP visa.

 

For more on the credentials assessment process, visit:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/newcomers/credentials/process.asp

 

Finances

 

Before you apply, you need to organise your finances so that you are able to support yourself (and your family) once to move there.

You will need to provide proof to convince the Canadian immigration authorities that you can sustain yourself for a certain amount of time after entry into the country given the cost of living. You can learn more about sales tax here:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/newcomers/before-cost-tax.asp

 and household expenses here:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/newcomers/before-cost-household.asp

 

There are several other parameters that your visa application will be evaluated upon and you can choose to appoint a representative for the assist you with the process.

 

For assistance with documentation, jobs and other immigration details, our experts at Migrate Me can help. You can also avail of a free assessment.

Image courtesy: http://www.fesnojiv.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/Canadian-Immigration-Lawyer.jpg

0 Comments

Can I live in Canada as a British citizen?

If you’re a British citizen and plan to migrate to Canada to either work or study, one question you’ll have is whether you can retain your citizenship if you extend your stay or get permanent residency in the country.

Britishers do not need a visa to visit Canada and can stay in the country for a period of 6 months at a time. Most visitors though are quizzed on why they are visiting, how they plan to support themselves during their time in the country, and when they plan to return. If you intend to work during your stay, you will need to obtain the relevant work permit. If you wish to extend your stay, you can apply for an extension 4-5 months into your stay. The granting of the extension, however, is entirely upto immigration officials. Through all this, you retain your British citizenship.

If you wish to stay in Canada for a longer period, you may apply for permanent residency. This entitles you to live in the country, travel outside it and return through the validity of your PR card. Permanent Residency is specifically for individuals without Canadian citizenship, so you retain your British citizenship here as well.

If you decide to apply for Canadian citizenship, you can either choose to retain or give up your British citizenship. It is possible to hold dual citizenship (carry both British and Canadian passports). However, to become a Canadian citizen, you need to qualify in 6 areas:

  • Age (at least 18 years old)

  • Permanent resident status (must have PR status)

  • Length of time spent in Canada (at least 3 years in the past 4 years)

  • Language ability (proof that you can speak and understand English/French)

  • Criminal history

  • How well you know Canada

Migrate Me experts are on hand to help you find job opportunities and assist you with your paperwork. Simply fill up our short form and we’ll get back to you! 

41 Comments

Do you need a visa to visit Canada?

Do you need a visa to visit Canada?

 

The first, and most crucial, step of any international trip is to make sure you have the right travel documents. The same holds true for Canada. So if you’re planning a trip to the country, you will want to check if you need a visa.

 

US citizens, British citizens, visitors from Japan, Australia and Switzerland, among certain others do not require a visa to visit or transit through Canada, although they do need to have a valid travel documents like a passport (Click here for the full list of countries). For the rest of the world, a valid visa is a must (Click here for the list of countries who need visas).

There are typically two types of visitor visas – the Transit visa and the Temporary Resident visa.

 

 

Transit visa

If you are travelling through Canada without halting or staying, like a flight stopover, you need a transit visa. Again there are certain exemptions here, such as if visitors are from Indonesia, Thailand, Taiwan or the Philippines (Transit Without Visa Program) or from China (China Transit Program).

To be eligible for either programme, you will need to hold a valid US visa; travel on an approved airline; and transit through a participating Canadian international airport.

 

 

Temporary Resident visa

If you wish to visit Canada as a tourist, to visit family or on business, you will definitely need this one. The visa is valid for upto 6 months and if you plan on staying for longer, you can simply apply for a visa extension at least 30 days before the Temporary Resident visa expires.

 

NOTE: A visitor’s visa does not make you eligible to work in Canada. If you plan to work while you’re in the country, you will need a valid work permit.

 

So before you start packing for your trip, make sure you have the right travel documents. Migrate Me can guide you through the various visa types and documentation you need to obtain a Canada visa.

0 Comments

Migrating to Canada v/s Australia

If you are looking to migrate, chances are you are considering Canada and Australia – two of the most popular destinations. Both countries offer a high quality of life and standard of living. They both also employ a points-based immigration system.

 

To make your decision a little easier we compare the two on four important parameters:

 

Job opportunities
Both the countries rely on mining and natural resources and hence have the best paid jobs in their stride for immigrants. There are some jobs that are better in one country than in the other – for example, opportunities for nurses are better in Canada than in Australia.
Canada is a much bigger manufacturing base as compared to Australia, while Australia is more widely popular for its US IT firms and their regional Head-Quarters.
So, blue collar wages are better in Canada, whereas white collar jobs pay more in Australia.

Cost of living

The cost of living is very high in Australia due to its housing taxes. Housing in Canada is far more affordable at the moment when compared to Australia. Regular living expenses also tend to be higher in Australia that they are in Canada.
Both in Australia and in Canada, taxes are the main cost residents have to bear.

Diversity
Australia as well as Canada have a widely diverse population, but with different ethnicity factors. Canada has a dominant Chinese, Indian, Sri Lankan, Jamaican base and a notably increasing number of Middle Eastern population.
Australia, on the other hand, has a more diverse population, with Indonesian, Thai and Lebanese as the dominant communities, and small Central or South American communities.

Ease of application

Typically, the visa application process for Canada is easier, despite the recent emphasis on having fluency in English or French. While both function on a points-based process and have a preferred skills list, Canada does have far fewer visa sub-classes and less stringent visa application assessments.
Permanent residency

Gaining permanent residency for Australia or Canada is all based on eligibility and factors that affect the immigrant’s future prospects within the country such as field of expertise, work experience, references and relations in the country.

Applying for a 457 work visa is the easiest way of getting into Australia. And there are jobs that get permanent residency faster than others, such as doctors, nurses or engineers.Similar criteria apply to Canada, with the best way of getting in being the Quebec Skilled Worker visa.

A helpful resource on what the requirements for Australia are, straight from the Australian government website: www.immi.gov.au/allforms/booklets/books6.htm

Details on what are requirements for Canada are, straight from the Canadian government: www.cic.gc.ca/ctc-vac/getting-started.asp

Migrate Me can help get you the right job and improve your chances of gaining permanent residency in these countries.

20 Comments

Canada Work Visas

Canada Work Visas

A work permit/visa allows foreign workers to work in Canada temporarily. Most migrants looking to work (whether at a temporary job or their own business) in the country are required to obtain a work permit before leaving for Canada. In some cases, however, foreign nationals can apply for a work permit at the border.

Types of work permits

Canada offers five kinds of work permits specifically designed for:

  • Students: If you are a full-time student in Canada and have a valid study permit, you do not need a work permit to work on campus. If however, you are in the country as a student and wish to…
    • work off campus;
    • work as a co-op student or intern as part of your course curriculum;
    • stay in Canada after graduation;
    • help your spouse or partner get work

…you will need to apply for a work permit.

  • Temporary workers: Most temporary work permits allow foreign workers to work in Canada for four years. Also, there are several worker categories that might not require work permits (see if you qualify here). Additionally, if you do require a work permit, you might also require a Labour Market Opinion to support your application.
  • Permanent workers: Workers looking for a permanent job need to qualify for the Federal Skilled Workers Program. To qualify, applicants need to be able to be able to show their ability to prosper in the country based on work experience, language ability, education, proof of funds, etc.
  • Business people: Business visitors do not need a work permit. If a visa is needed to visit, a temporary resident visa will be required. Business people (a different category) need to qualify under one of in order to visit and work in Canada.
    three free trade agreements
  • Live-in caregivers: Caregivers qualified to provide care for children, the elderly or persons with disabilities must meet the requirements of the Live-in Caregiver Program to obtain a work permit. They also need to live in the same home in which they will work in Canada.

Do bear in mind that whichever type of work permit you apply for, you will need to provide additional documentation to substantiate your education, experience, skills and other circumstances. Experts at Migrate Me can help you identify exactly which kind of work permit you qualify for based on your education and experience. We can also help you find suitable job opportunities in the country.

 

0 Comments

Nursing jobs in Canada

Nursing jobs in Canada
For some time now, nurses have been highly sought-after professionals in Canada. So high is the demand, in fact, that a recent change in immigration policy has made it possible for nurses to immigrate without a job offer (an almost mandatory requirement for other professions).

Additionally, the Quebec Skilled Workers Program (a point-based system) now awards the most points to nurses in the ‘field of study/area of training’ selection factor. This spells a fantastic immigration opportunity to qualified nurses looking to settle in Canada.

The need
The Canadian Nurses Association forecasts that by 2022 the country will need to source a whopping 60,000 nurses to meet the country’s requirements.

Most (if not all) the provinces require skilled nurses which is why most provide specialised assistance to nurses interested in working and living in a particular province. If you’ve narrowed in on a province, Migrate Me can guide you on the skills required and opportunities available.

The prospects
Nursing in Canada is a well-paying profession. Government sources peg the average salary at $51,000 a year, although this can go up to $80,000 in certain provinces and even over $100,000 in managerial positions.

The process
To be eligible for a nursing job in Canada, the educational credentials of the applicant have to first be deemed equivalent to the nursing programs in Canada. After the credentials are assessed, the applicants must register as a nurse in Canada, only after which the candidate may start the process for obtaining job offers and work permit in Canada. The process also gives the applicant nurses an option to stay in the country for the duration of the assessment process.

Once the application requirements have been met, the applicant is required to write the Canadian Registered nurse examination (CRNE) or Canadian Practical Nurse Registration Exam (CPNRE) as part of registration or licensure process. On successful completion of the examination, the applicant will be eligible to work as a nurse in Canada.

If you are a qualified nurse planning to immigrate to Canada, experts at Migrate Me can help you with the Visa and Relocation process. Benefit from our wide network of Immigration partners across the Canadian provinces, including Quebec, and make your experience a rewarding one!

0 Comments

50 Facts about Canada

50 Facts about Canada

50-insane-facts-about-canada-infographic_52050620a6ce4

 

Credits: http://visual.ly/

0 Comments
Top