Blog Archives

Why move to Australia

Why move to Australia?

0 Comments

Working Visa to Australia

Working visa to Australia

The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa or subclass 457 visa allows skilled workers to live and work in Australia for a period of up to 4 years. Skilled foreign workers may be sponsored for this visa by accredited Australian employers for a that cannot be filled by an Australian citizen or certain jobs or roles permanent resident.
In its effort to deter misuse of this subclass, the Australian government recently introduced changes to the subclass 457 visa program to ensure that only genuine applicants (sponsors and applicants) benefit. One of the major changes is extending powers to the Fair Work Ombudsman (FWO) to monitor key aspects of employers’ compliance such as:

 

457 visa holders being paid at the market rates specified in their approved visa. The job being done by the visa holder matches the job title and description approved in their visa.

 

So, while this visa does offer a great opportunity for skilled workers looking to experience life Down Under, it does come with its share of pros and cons.

 

Pros

  • The benefits of this visa include:
  • You can work in Australia for up to four years.
  • You can bring your family (partner, children and other dependent relatives) to work or study in Australia.
  • You can travel in and out of Australia as often as you want during the validity of the visa.
  • 457 visa holders are eligible to apply Australian permanent residency status if they work two years with the employer who has sponsored them and if the employer provides a full-time position in the nominated occupation.
  • Approved sponsors are required to meet certain obligations that are designed to protect overseas workers from exploitation.

 

Cons
There are certain limitations applicants to this visa should be aware of:

  • You cannot apply for this visa if you already hold another visa that has a ‘No further stay’ condition.
  • Subclass 457 visa holders who cease employment with their sponsoring employer have 90 days to find a new sponsor or will need to leave Australia.
  • Applicants nominated in a generalist occupation, such as program and project administrator and specialist manager not elsewhere classified, must undertake a formal skills assessment.
  • The applicant is responsible for health costs incurred in Australia and must maintain adequate arrangements for health insurance for themselves and their family members during their stay in the country. However, the sponsor can pay for the insurance as a part of the employment contract.

 

You can read up on the details of the 457 visa here: 

 

Looking for a job in Australia or wondering if you qualify for the 457 visa? Get a FREE VISA ASSESSMENT HERE

0 Comments

How to move to Australia from UK?

How to move to Australia from UK?

 

 

Australia has always been a popular destination for British expats for a number of reasons – its job opportunities, lifestyle, quality of life and low crime rate, multi-culturism and its rich biodiversity.

If you are thinking of shifting base, here are a few things you need to know:

Visa types

Australia offers a number of visas and visa sub-classes that are based on an applicant’s education, employment status and other circumstances. Given the number of sub-classes, it can get quite difficult to identify exactly which visa you need to apply for, based on your specific circumstances for migration.

Generally, you can apply for a short-term work permit, a longer visitor’s visa and permanent residency (which is on based of the length of your stay the country) and citizenship (British citizens can hold dual citizenship, which means that they are given the privileges and responsibilities of both countries, and hold passports of both).

Visa application process

A visitor visa is needed to travel to Australia. British citizens can get the following types of electronic visitor visas:

  • eVisitor visa direct from the Department of Immigration & Citizenship. There is no visa application charge or service fee for this and is valid for a stay of 3 months;
  • Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) via your travel agent or airline.

Alternately, depending on the type of visa you are eligible for, you can go through the traditional route of applying for a visa at the Australian immigration office in the UK.

Visa evidencing

A visa label in your passport is not required to travel to or stay in Australia. All records are stored on a central database. When a British citizen checks in to fly to Australia, the airline electronically confirms whether the person has a valid visa to board the plane. 

There is an additional charge to have a visa label affixed to the passport, which also entails a separate application process.

Migrate Me experts can help you evaluate your application criteria and identify which sub-class you are best suited to.

0 Comments

Can I live in Australia with a UK passport?

Can I live in Australia with a UK passport?

 

The number of British citizens migrating to Australia is on the rise and understandably so. Australia’s economy and culture have much to offer Britishers looking for a rich, fulfilling change of pace. If you’re a British citizen thinking of moving to Australia, you’re probably wondering how your citizenship will be affected. Here are some points you need to be aware of…

 

Do you need a visa?
Britishers looking to study or work in Australia do need to obtain the relevant visa and paperwork before they fly out. Working in Australia does require that the visa is specific to the type of work to be undertaken, the credentials of the employer and whether the applicant’s skills meet requirements. If you do get your visa, you can remain in the country as a British citizen through your stay.

 

What about permanent residency?

You can get permanent residency status in Australia visa one of two ways. The first is as a Partner/Spouse of an Australian citizen. The second is if you are granted a skilled immigration visa (permanent visa). Under either of these as well, you can retain your British citizenship.

 

So that leaves Australian citizenship…

Becoming an Australian citizen means that you will have all the privileges and responsibilities of a person born in the country. You may be conferred citizenship if you (as a British citizen) have migrated to Australia, meet the eligibility requirements and have lived in the country for a long time.

 

The good news is that both the UK and Australia do support dual/multiple citizenship and you can retain your British citizenship even after you are granted Australian citizenship. This means that you hold passports of both countries, can entry and exit both countries, and function as a full citizen of both.

 

Thinking of migrating to Australia? Migrate Me experts are standing by to guide you through the visa application process. 

6 Comments

Australian Qualification Framework

Australian Qualification Framework

 

australian-qualifications-framework_524a3f9bcdf68

 

Credits: http://visual.ly/

 

0 Comments

Migrating to Canada v/s Australia

If you are looking to migrate, chances are you are considering Canada and Australia – two of the most popular destinations. Both countries offer a high quality of life and standard of living. They both also employ a points-based immigration system.

 

To make your decision a little easier we compare the two on four important parameters:

 

Job opportunities
Both the countries rely on mining and natural resources and hence have the best paid jobs in their stride for immigrants. There are some jobs that are better in one country than in the other – for example, opportunities for nurses are better in Canada than in Australia.
Canada is a much bigger manufacturing base as compared to Australia, while Australia is more widely popular for its US IT firms and their regional Head-Quarters.
So, blue collar wages are better in Canada, whereas white collar jobs pay more in Australia.

Cost of living

The cost of living is very high in Australia due to its housing taxes. Housing in Canada is far more affordable at the moment when compared to Australia. Regular living expenses also tend to be higher in Australia that they are in Canada.
Both in Australia and in Canada, taxes are the main cost residents have to bear.

Diversity
Australia as well as Canada have a widely diverse population, but with different ethnicity factors. Canada has a dominant Chinese, Indian, Sri Lankan, Jamaican base and a notably increasing number of Middle Eastern population.
Australia, on the other hand, has a more diverse population, with Indonesian, Thai and Lebanese as the dominant communities, and small Central or South American communities.

Ease of application

Typically, the visa application process for Canada is easier, despite the recent emphasis on having fluency in English or French. While both function on a points-based process and have a preferred skills list, Canada does have far fewer visa sub-classes and less stringent visa application assessments.
Permanent residency

Gaining permanent residency for Australia or Canada is all based on eligibility and factors that affect the immigrant’s future prospects within the country such as field of expertise, work experience, references and relations in the country.

Applying for a 457 work visa is the easiest way of getting into Australia. And there are jobs that get permanent residency faster than others, such as doctors, nurses or engineers.Similar criteria apply to Canada, with the best way of getting in being the Quebec Skilled Worker visa.

A helpful resource on what the requirements for Australia are, straight from the Australian government website: www.immi.gov.au/allforms/booklets/books6.htm

Details on what are requirements for Canada are, straight from the Canadian government: www.cic.gc.ca/ctc-vac/getting-started.asp

Migrate Me can help get you the right job and improve your chances of gaining permanent residency in these countries.

20 Comments

Australia Work Visas

Australia Work Visas

 

Australia has long been a destination of choice for foreign nationals looking to migrate. While it’s not difficult to see why, given the sunny climes, easy going culture and high standard of living, getting through the visa application process can be quite a task.

The country welcomes skilled workers that can assure the authorities of a positive contribution towards Australia’s economy and society. However, there are a number of classes and sub-classes of work permits that are based on an applicant’s education, work experience and financial circumstances.

SkillSelect: This is an online service aimed at making sure that work visas are granted to applicants that meet the skill requirements of the Australian economy. Applicants intending to participate in the points-based or business investment visa programmes, need to first submit an Expression on Interest and receive an invitation to make a visa application.

But what type of work permit do you qualify for?

Types of Australian work permits

To legally work in Australia, you must hold a visa that allows you to work in the country. Here are the main categories of work visas available:

Employer sponsored workers: Within this class, applicants can obtain temporary or permanent visas based on their skill set and employer requirements.

Professionals and other skilled migrants: This is a points-based visa system for skilled applicants who want to migrate to Australia, but are not sponsored by an employer.

Business people: Business people looking to invest in the country, establish or manage a business or simply visit on a short business trip qualify for this visa.

Temporary workers and specialist entry: These visas are specifically for applicants participating in cultural, social or professional activities.

Doctors and nurses: Qualified medical professionals are in high demand across the country and are eligible for both temporary and permanent job opportunities.

Regional employment: To cater to regional requirements, the government offers several visas that include states or territories sponsoring applicants.

Air and sea crew: These visas apply to foreign nationals employed as air crew, maritime and super yacht crew.

Seasonal workers: This program allows approved employers to sponsor applicants from eligible countries to come to the country. It extends from July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2016.

Do bear in mind that each of the classes listed above have further sub-classes, based on specific education, location, experience and financial circumstances. Some visa classes will also need applicants to register with certain authorities to be eligible.

Experts at Migrate Me can help you identify which visa you are best suited for and also help you discovers suitable job opportunities.

0 Comments
Top