CANADA OPEN WORK PERMIT

The maple leaf country, Canada has been known to attract skilled migrants from all over the globe. This has been possible only in the last few decades, which has clearly reflected in the economy of Canada as well. Considering the rise cultural and economic advancements in the past, Canada has now opened its doors for skilled migrants from abroad to work and live in Canada under the Open Work Permit.

 

CANADA OPEN WORK PERMIT

 

This visa has been recently introduced to attract more skilled labour from all around the world to fulfill the requirements of the labour market. This visa has been specifically introduced for spouses and partners of students and skilled professionals already residing in Canada. This visa can be acquired by showing evidence of temporary residency in Canada. An applicant under this visa can stay in Canada for a short period of 12 months. In this duration, they can study or work in Canada.

 

This type of work permit was introduced in 2015 and extended till December 2016 to facilitate foreign nationals looking for job opportunities in Canada. Applicants can apply for this visa while they are waiting for their PR visa in Canada. The process time of this visa depends on the type of application and hence cannot be predicted accurately.

 

OPEN WORK PERMIT PROGRAM CASES

SPOUSES AND PARTNERS

Students and professionals in Canada from foreign countries can sponsor the visa of their partner or spouse. Under such circumstances, the partners or spouses can apply for an open work permit. In this case, the applicant (partner/spouse) need not get a job offer from a Canadian employer.

 

TEMPORARY VISA HOLDERS

Temporary visa holders in Canada can bring in their spouses and partners in Canada under this visa program. Partners of skilled professionals (not enrolled in any educational program) can also apply for this visa program.

 

POST GRAD WORK PERMIT

Foreign Students from various academic backgrounds who are about to complete their course in the next eight months can also apply for this visa program. It is advisable to obtain this visa after the course is complete.

 

Since this is a program recently issued, it is advisable for last year students to keep a tab on the latest immigration news.

 

Do you think you are eligible for this visa? Know more about your visa opportunities in Canada by simply filling in this FREE VISA ASSESSMENT form and we will get in touch with you with your results.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*


6 + = seven

Top