AUSTRALIA SKILLED NOMINATED VISA

 

Australia is renowned for the scenic beauty and serene environment. The clean air, wonderful lifestyle and welcoming people are factors that make it a perfect tourist destination. It does not stop there. Australia is becoming one of the leading destinations for happy migrations too.

 

AUSTRALIA SKILLED NOMINATED VISA

 

Many people are choosing to migrate to Australia because of the various policies and schemes the government has to offer. Is has become a land of immigrants to a large extent, and more and more people across the globe are finding it convenient as well as desirable to migrate to here.

 

Of the many reasons that have made this country so immigration-friendly and successful, one important factor lies in the fact that skilled professionals are in great demand here. If you are highly skilled in your trade, this is the place to go. So much so that the Australian government issues special visas for the skilled professionals!

 

The Australian Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190) is one such visa for individuals who have skills that are in demand in particular provinces of the country. Independent states list various skills and occupations and individuals possessing those skills obtain the skills independent visas. It is also ideal for candidates who have scored sufficient marks for eligibility and want priority processing based on their professional skills.

 

This system is appreciated amongst immigrants for the various benefits it has on offer. Applicants who obtain this visa:

 

  • Can study, live and work in Australia for an indefinite period,
  • Are eligible for healthcare facilities at subsidised rates,
  • Can obtain certain social security advantages,
  • Can apply for permanent residency and/or Australian citizen upon fulfilling the set criteria,
  • Can sponsor relatives for permanent or temporary Australian residency,
  • Can obtain domestic scholar rates for any level of education from schooling to post-graduation.

 

This visa application is based on a three-stage process. The first stage involves completing a skills assessment with the concerned government body. After positive screening in the assessment, an applicant must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and then apply for state sponsorship. Only after having received an Invitation to Apply (ITA), can an applicant continue with the further procedure.

 

The general criteria for qualifying for this visa are stated below. In order to qualify for this visa, applicants should:

 

  • Be under 50 years of age
  • Have scored at least 60 marks in point test in total for state sponsorship criteria,
  • Submit an expression of interest (EOI)
  • Apply to State Sponsorship
  • Be engaged in one of the occupations as stated in the Skill Occupations List (SOL) of Australia
  • Meet the health category criteria
  • Reside for two years in the sponsoring state or territory
  • Have competent English and/or French language certified skills, etc

 

Certain documents need to be provided for verification purposes. These include Education Certificates, Proof of Employment, Proof of Residence, Bank Statements, Proof of Identity, Visa and other travel documents, et cetera.

 

Australia is rapidly becoming a country of opportunities, especially due to such convenient policies and government schemes. These succeed at encouraging skilled population into immigration thus helping the growth and development of the country.

 

To know your visa eligibility, just fill in our FREE VISA ASSESSMENT form and our team will get in touch with you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*


− two = 1

Top