AUSTRALIA SKILLED NOMINATED VISA

Australia is a land of dreams for those who hope to work abroad. Apart from being an exotic land, it is also known for it’s socio-economic conditions and the rise in its economy in the last few decades.

 

AUSTRALIA SKILLED NOMINATED VISA

 

The Skilled Nominated Visa of Australia is one of the top choices for skilled professionals who are keen on working in Australia. Relatives of the aspiring individual already living in Australia can also sponsor this visa.

There are certain requirements that the Australia Skilled Nominated Visa demands. It is mandatory to fulfil these requirements as this visa comes under the permanent resident category.

 

An applicant of this visa is allowed to live and work in Australia for a period of five years on receiving the visa. On completion of their stay of three years in Australia, nominated skilled professionals can then apply for permanent residency.

 

There are two main ways of migrating to Australia under this visa:

  • Receive nomination from a relative already residing in Australia
  • Receive nomination from a particular state or territory

 

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

Here is the basic eligibility criterion that every applicant must meet while applying for the Australia Skilled Nominated Visa

  • Receive an invitation to apply
  • Age: 18 to 50 years (on receiving the letter of invitation)
  • Score: Minimum of 60 points
  • Skilled Occupation: Choose an occupation from the Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
  • Skills Assessment test: Mandatory to analyze your knowledge and skills in your nominated occupation
  • Language Proficiency Skills: Score a minimum of 7 bands in your IELTS, TOEFL, etc
  • Health Requirements set as per your respective country
  • Police Verification cleared by the immigration department

 

On receiving an invitation to apply for this visa, you must create your online profile and submit your application online within a short period of 60 days. You must provide all your information in the EOI (Expression of Interest) along with other evidence required for the visa application.

 

VISA BENEFITS

Like every visa, this visa has many benefits that to provide to its applicants. This visa category provides you with:

  • Permanent Resident status in Australia
  • Permits your to study and travel in Australia
  • Allows you to sponsor the visa of your family to live with you in Australia
  • Avail all the facilities provided to PR Visa holders in the nominated territory

It is important to keep all the officials informed in case of change of address and location. This practice should be practiced in case the applicant has joined the admission or job search program.

 

To begin with, it is highly recommended that you know your eligibility for this visa category. Do you think this is the program for you? Know someone who is looking to migrate abroad for work? Just fill in our FREE VISA ASSESSMENT form to know the right visa category for you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*


two − = 1

Top