AUSTRALIA SKILLED INDEPENDENT VISA (189)

Australia is among those countries that are overflowing with career opportunities to skilled workers from all over the globe. It is indeed a land of great opportunities for those who seek. At this moment, when Australia is buzzing with developments in all sectors, a lot of new companies and industries have opened up. To keep up with the vacuum created in the labor market, this nation is granting skilled visas to professionals and skilled workers.

 

AUSTRALIA SKILLED INDEPENDENT VISA (189)

 

To begin with, Australian migration under the Skilled Independent Visa Program is comprehensive. Every applicant has to meet certain requirements to be eligible for this visa type.

 

Like every other migration system, the Australian Migration program is a point-based system. Every applicant is given points based on criteria like:

  • Age
  • Education Qualifications
  • English Language Skills
  • Employment Skills & Knowledge
  • Work Experience

 

Australian Skilled Visa program consists of various subclasses to suit the requirements of skilled professionals from various backgrounds. Among these, the Australian Independent Visa Subclass 189 is for those who want to live and work in Australia. Under this visa category, the applicant received invitation to permanent residency in Australia.

 

BASIC REQUIREMENTS

To begin with, the applicant must apply for an EOI (Expression of Interest). On receiving this application, you must provide your credentials and reasons to migrate to Australia, i.e. to work and live in Australia.

 

Here is a list of basic requirements you must meet while applying for Australia Skilled Independent Visa

 

  • You must receive an invitation to apply for this Visa
  • You must be between the age of 18 to 50 years
  • You must qualify the Skills Assessment test by the authorities
  • You must score a minimum of 7 bands in your English Language Proficiency tests
  • You must meet the necessary Health Requirements
  • You must have clearance certifications from the Police as well as the immigration authorities

 

Typically, this visa category is for those foreign migrants who wish to migrate to Australia to live and build their career. Apart from them, foreigners who are currently residing in Australia can also apply the visa.

 

Those who are waiting for their Skilled Independent Visa process can apply for Bridging Visa A or B. Bridging Visa A is for those who want to extend their stay in Australia while Bridging Visa B is for those who want to travel abroad.

 

To migrate to Australia under this program, there are some conditions that apply. You must:

 

  • Sign a statement called the Australian Value Statement that states that you agree to respect and accept the cultural and socio economic state of Australia
  • Follow the rules issued by the state and Federal Government of Australia, strictly
  • Have an overall understanding of the immigration process of Australia

 

Now that all these things are clear, you are one step closer to your dream of living and working in Australia. To know about your eligibility for this visa type, just fill in our FREE VISA ASSESSMENT form and we shall get in touch with you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*


− 2 = three

Top