Monthly Archives: August 2014

Visit Nova Scotia

Visit Nova Scotia
 

When it comes to relocation to Canada, many places make for a nice destination. But Nova Scotia beats most of them with its pristine natural scenes and a growing economic system.

 

Nova Scotia, Canada

 

Nova Scotia is one of the most famous provinces of Canada when it comes to relocation. It is a booming state and an upcoming economy. You can easily find your profession in demand in Nova Scotia once in every few months.

 

Nova Scotia has a history with European settlers and the residents facing numerous battles. But that was back in the 17th Century. The Nova Scotia of today is a very different picture of well-being and a booming economy. A culturally intact place with breath-taking scenes spread all over the province, Nova Scotia is an ideal location for any Canada relocation aspirant. Not to forget the delicious seafood and a very welcoming atmosphere.

 

Role of Immigration

 

A key factor in the growth of Nova Scotia is the immigrant population. As people came here escaping tragedies like the Irish Famine and Scottish Highland Clearances, economy saw a sudden uproar and since then, a stable growth. It has a mixed community and a very accepting population. The population of the province now includes growing Arabic and Eastern European communities.

 

Some Facts about Nova Scotia

  • Population – Total, 944,251 – 2011 estimate
  • Official Flower – Mayflower
  • Official Tree – Red spruce
  • Official Bird – Osprey
  • Largest city – Halifax
  • Capital city – Halifax

Work Culture

 

When economy is growing, industry owners focus more on the productivity and quality of work provided by the workers. In Nova Scotia, government provides all required rules for ensuring worker rights and recreation time for the employees.

 

Labour Standard Code

 

The Labour Standards Code states that under normal circumstances employers must grant employees a rest period of at least 24 consecutive hours in every 7 days. Employees are entitled to an unbroken half hour break so the employee is never working more than 5 consecutive hours without a break.

 

Employers are generally not required to pay employees for breaks.  However, if an employee is required to remain at the job site, under the control of the employer and to be available to work if necessary during the break, then this will likely be considered work.  If so, the employee must be paid for this time.

 

How to Apply

 

Since Nova Scotia is such a desired location, getting entry is a bit tedious with strict scrutiny and competition. Hence, it is advised to get professional assistance right from the beginning and have an expert standing by you throughout the process.

 

Migrate Me provides you world class services and experts to see to the fact that your application gets accepted. To get started, fill in a quick and FREE VISA ASSESSMENT form to let our visa assessment process begin. One of our experts will revert with a detailed analysis of your eligibility and recommendations for other possible routes if any.

 

0 Comments

Work in Denmark Green Card

Work in Denmark Green Card

 

The Danish government established the green card to tackle the problem of finding eligible candidates to be taken at required positions. This was done in 2008 when the Danish economy was just beginning to bloom. Today people have settled in Denmark successfully, and you can too, using this Green Card route. This route is for non-EU nationals who fulfil the requirements educationally and experience wise.

 

Denmark is a prominent country in the list of the top twenty richest countries in the world and is known for its high standard of living. The Danish Green Card is granted to skilled & experienced professionals who want to work in Denmark.

 

What’s better? You can convert it into permanent residency pretty easily!

 

ABOUT DENMARK

 

The Danish population consists of well educated, well informed and a relaxed, humorous population. In this country, the distances to about everywhere are pretty short. Hence, it is easy to enjoy a relaxed life even amid the buzz of the city. Other than the fact that Non-EU nationals can come and work in Denmark on the Green card visa, clean beaches and green forests are rarely more than a half hour’s drive away, which is another great reason to crave a job in the Danish countryside.

 

Apart from free education and healthcare, all citizen of Denmark who work have access to a number of other common goods. Everyone benefits from a well-maintained cycling and driving infrastructure and an extensive public transport system. Also, multiple cultural activities and supreme recreation avenues like parks and public spaces enhance the general quality of life.

 

WORK-LIFE BALANCE

 

Danish people have a simple way of balancing work and life. The demand for flexible working hours in Denmark is due to the fact that the majority of both men and women work. It is actually the only country amongst the members of the OECD, where maternity does not hinder the employment of women at all. This is one more reason to work in Denmark on a Green Card visa.

 

JOBS AVAILABLE

Jobs in almost every field are available in Denmark. To work in Denmark on a Green card visa is one of the best opportunities that the non-EU population has access to.

Currently the jobs in demand in Denmark are:

· Educational, social and religious work
· Teaching, supervision
· Building and construction
· Engineers
· Doctor and dentist
· IT and telecommunication
· Health, healthcare and personal care

And many more…

 

WHERE DO I START?

If you aspire to relocate in a Danish province, contact our expert consultants and we can take the process further. Fill in a FREE VISA ASSESSMENT which helps our experts to assess your chances of getting a Green Card visa and reverting back to you with an official response about your eligibility.

Migrate Me also provides a series of useful services which is designed to take you through the whole relocation process seamlessly.

0 Comments

How To Emigrate To Australia

How To Emigrate To Australia

The Australian economy is the strongest right now and the Australian government is particularly looking out for skilled people with a specialisation in many business and skills needed in the country for flourishing the economy.

 

Australia has a very straight forward points system in place and beating the points system is pretty easy if you know the tricks of the trade. Our experts have spent their entire careers perfecting this knowledge and staying updated with the latest immigration requirements of Australia.

 

Who is eligible for these visas?

 

An Australia working visa is applicable for managers, qualified professionals and skilled tradespeople who are demand under the famous Skilled Visa program and are required under the skill requirement list. On account of the growing economy of Australia, there are ample amounts of opportunities in the country.

 

There are various schemes which have been made available on a permanent or temporary basis.They are again based on the points needed to emigrate to Australia as set out by the Australian Immigration Department.

 

To immigrate to Australia, study of their market is highly recommended. The Australian job market advertising over 150,000 jobs each week, passing eligibility for an Australia work visa has never been more sought after.

 

There is a huge demand in the areas of plumbing, security and other construction work related trades in particular. However, despite the huge demand across the board there was a shortage of candidates for jobs.

 

I am not a professional yet. Are there other visas I can opt for?

Australia has multiple routes to enter, stay and experience the country.

 

Australia Working Holiday Visa

Many people want to experience life in Australia for a while before finally choosing to settle there on a more permanent basis. This visa is for them.

 

A lot of people dream of being able to emigrate to Western Australia or, more specifically, emigrate to Perth Australia for the amazing weather and facilities there. Eligibility for this visa is that you should be of the age between 18 and 30 and are looking to spend 12 months in Australia. This qualifies you for the major criteria, but you still need to have perfect documentation and a good score on the points system in Australia.

 

Family Visa

If you have an Australian partner, or members of your immediate family are permanently based in Australia then you may qualify for one of several family stream visas. Since this visa stream is so varied, refer to our Australian Visas section for further details and information about the kinds of visas available.

 

The Government of Australia encourages immigration in order to bring families together. Under the Family Visa Emigration Programme, people considering emigration must be sponsored by a close family member living in Australia.

 

Business and Investor Visa

Australia is a famous destination among business owners and prospect investors. If you have had a successful business career either at a senior executive level or as an owner of your own business you might qualify for one of several visas mainly for business people.

Under the two-stage arrangements introduced on 1 March 2003, business migrants are granted a Business Skills (Provisional) visa for four years and, after establishing the requisite level of business presence are eligible to make an application for a Business Skills (Residence) visa.

 

Retirement visas

 

If you wish to emigrate to Australia on retirement then you may be eligible for an Australian retirement visa that is given each year. If you are financially secure and would like to spend some of your retirement years in the warmer climates of Australia, this is the right choice of visa for you.

 

How do i proceed for my Australian Visa? 

 

Acquiring a visa for the Australian continent is completely dependent on the ability and strength of documentation. With thousands of applicants from UK, many of who have applied way before you, it is of utmost importance that you start the application with complete documentation and a good idea about your future path of action.

 

Our panel of experts are here to help you with your documentation and application, right up to looking after the fact that you move and settle successfully in Australia.

Fill in our FREE VISA ASSESSMENT and lets get started with your immigration to Australia!

0 Comments
Top